1) “Trump’s New White House Faith Office Should Fight to Repeal the Johnson Amendment” (John Amanchukwu, Washington Stand)
[…] The abortion pill (Mifeprex or mifepristone 200 mg) was approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for the “termination of pregnancy” in 2000, while Roe v. Wade was still the law of the land, as decided by the U.S. Supreme Court in 1973. But in June of 2022, Roe was overturned by the United States Supreme Court in the Dobbs v. Jackson Women’s Health Organization decision.
This set the stage for enforcing the federal law, known as The Comstock Act (18 U.S.C. § 1461), a law rarely used in modern times because of Roe. Comstock prohibits the mailing of “any article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing [that] may, or can, be used or applied for producing abortion[.]”
5) “10 Bills That Would Codify Trump’s Executive Orders into Law” (Ben Johnson, Washington Stand)